How to gain Admission Into any University in Nigeria 2020/2021

See How to gain Admission Into any Universities in Nigeria 2020/2021 written by Alfred Andrew.

how to gain admission in Nigeria University

Did you just finish your secondary school in Nigeria and searching for the next step to take without writing JAMB UTME / POST UTME twice? Then you are at the right place.

This is also the right place for you if you want to know How to Gain Admission into any University in Nigeria.

Many students make so many common mistakes when it comes to seeking admission into any of the tertiary institutions in Nigeria. As a result, many students re-write JAMB again and again.

CHECK ALSO: Mistakes JAMB Candidates do when they Fail JAMB.

Now let get started with what we have decided to talk about which are:

  • What Next After Waec?
  • Having a good grade in JAmb is it 100% certain of gaining admission?
  • What should I do after writing Jamb?
  • What should I do after my post Utme or Screening?
  • Easy Steps to Gain Admission

What Next After Waec?

If you are a student in Nigeria then this post is for you because if you are aspiring to further your education into any of the tertiary institutions then you are expected to apply for JAMB UTME. Congratulation! you are advancing to a higher academic standards.

The next thing after weac is JAMB UTME, so you passing waec, you have to get ready for jamb because jamb has been the popular pass-way to gain admission in Nigeria and it gets harder by the year.

Back in the days, gaining admission into a Nigeria University was easy; you just need to write SENIOR WAEC. Then just few people are opportune to write the WAEC, hence few students apply for Admission.

But now, every year, hundreds of thousands of students graduate from Secondary school, giving all these students admission is not really possible, hence the ALMIGHTY JAMB UTME was introduced. A way to screen out many waec candidates.

READ ALSO: 2020 UTME: JAMB Highest score from Saturday 14 March [Screenshots].

Having a Good Score in JAMB UTME is it 100% certain of gaining admission?

Just because you passed the Jamb cut-off mark threshold of 160/180/200 (depending on school) doesn’t mean your admission is secured. That is why you need to prepare for JAMB very well. The truth is that when you pass Jamb, you are telling the university you apply for that you are ready for them and you have booked tickets for the university.

We are going to review to you a little statistics of this year Jamb below.

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1OYO102,3585.43
2IMO99,0025.25
3OSUN94,3815.00
4OGUN88,1524.67
5DELTA84,5184.48
6KADUNA84,4314.48
7KANO80,6384.27
8BENUE79,7854.23
9ANAMBRA74,8723.97
10KOGI74,5533.95
11KWARA71,6723.80
12EDO69,7153.70
13AKWA IBOM67,7383.59
14ENUGU66,5943.53
15ONDO65,8083.49
16PLATEAU54,5042.89
17ABIA50,9602.70
18EKITI46,1532.45
19RIVERS45,8622.43
20NASARAWA44,4532.36
21KATSINA39,5762.10
22CROSS RIVER37,1661.97
23BORNO35,4231.88
24LAGOS33,8311.79
25BAUCHI32,9021.74
26NIGER31,6541.68
27EBONYI31,2211.65
28GOMBE29,0951.54
29ADAMAWA27,0941.44
30TARABA26,6371.41
31JIGAWA23,4791.24
32BAYELSA19,6801.04
33YOBE19,4521.03
34KEBBI18,2620.97
35SOKOTO16,4730.87
36ZAMFARA9,9990.53
37FCT7,7360.41
38OTHERS3920.02

Now, do you think only getting a good jamb score will give you admission? Whether your course is competitive or not. You have to know that your good score can’t really secure you a place in any admission list.

What should I do after writing Jamb?

If your jamb score is good then congratulation to you because crossing over jamb universities cut off mark is not as easy as you think. The mistakes many students make is that they think that if they should blast their jamb mark everything is set for them, admission must be given to them so they feel relax to study for post Utme. After Jamb what you need is to prepare for the university Post Utme or Screening.

What should I do after my post Utme or Screening?

Post-UTME / Screening is the major issues all students should look at and work towards it, don’t relax, whether you passed your JAMB excellently or not. This is one of the reasons why candidates don’t gain admission with scores above 250 in JAMB.

READ ALSO: Things To urgently Do if you score below 250 in Jamb.

If you think you blast jamb by scoring 280 or 290 and your post utme is not up to the University post utme cut off mark, seriously you will be denied admission.

What you have to know is that Post Utme is made up of two ways  which are;

  1. By an aptitude test i.e (Exam)
  2. By Screening of credentials i.e ( your waec and Jamb result)

So kindly take your post utme more serious than your Jamb exam, University award admission to students that merit there fixed cut mark.

RECOMMENDED: How to Score Extremely High in your POST UTME.

What you have to do after writing your post utme or screening is to try and upload your waec result in the JAMB PORTAL  so that the university you choose can easily see your waec result if is fake or original, this is what many students don’t know sometimes your jamb scores or post utme score might be good and yet you are still denied of admission reason is that your waec result is not uploaded.

Easy Steps to Gain Admission

There is an adage that says “A school of thought believes ‘it doesn’t matter what you study, just get a good grade and jobs will find you out’. I support that theory, many of our students always go for Professional courses than Career Courses which in the end they are been deny admission.

I know that you will be asking if there is an easy step of gaining admission, to be real with you, there are no easy ways of getting admission into Nigeria Universities. We have really made research and ask some Scholars about the easy ways of gaining admission which we have put down here. Thanks to them.

Nkedugists, we make it short by summarizing everything that can help you gain admission by not letting a year pass you by, check it out and know what to do.

  • Apply for Courses that are less competitive
  • Apply to Universities that are easy to gain admission
  • Have two courses in mind such as Professional Courses or Career Courses for supplementary purposes
  • Always Know the Calculation of Your Universities aggregate admission Points

READ ALSO: Biggest Mistakes freshers make in 100 level.

Conclusion

In conclusion, you might think it is funny but that is the obvious truth of gaining admission into Nigeria Universities.

In case you have any question to ask kindly drop your question below in the comment box below for a proper guide, We will appreciate if actually this information is useful by getting your comment and sharing it on social medial below. 

Author: Alfred Andrew
Website: www.nkedugists.com.ng.

Thank you so much for reading this article, we really do appreciate. We hope you loved it, if you did, please share this page with your friends via the share buttons below. Sharing is caring.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
65 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Godfrey

I gained admission to study biochemistry, but I want to change my course in the same University, how easy is this?

Orji Valentina Chidera

In writing jamb next year

Orji Valentina Chidera

With b3 in eng b3 in maths c6 in biology b3 in phy and c4 in chem. Am I good to go

tmp-cam-2596074139467735604.jpg
Rabiu Damilola

Is there going to second batch for the direct entry form

AJAYI BOSEDE

Pls,what about jamb changing of course for 2020/2021

David

Can I study computer engineering without chemistry and economics

Bankole

Please can I get admission into Fulokoja by studying biochemistry with 197…..?

Jeremiah

I score 201 in jamb and l apply for biochemistry in unilag. Can l get admission ??

Christian Nzekwe

Hello sir, pls can I get admission to study microbiology at FUNAI with a jamb score of 196??

Alameen minhal

Am alameen ,i scored 171 in my jamb advise me ,for me to apply for chemical engineering at unimaid or tk apply for environmental management and toxicology at fud which one is better

Musa Mariam ize

I have already changed my institution can I change it for the second time

IJEOMA REBECCA

May I gain admission in to akanu ibiam polytechnic with 172 for food science technology

Florence

I got 138 in jamb and i don’t want to waste time again at home what can i do

Abdulganiyy

May I gain admission in Fouye for civil engineer with 188 in jamb

Abdulganiyy

Hi Abdul Rahman from Oyo state may I get admission with 188and I took Fouye as my first choice

Promise

I got 166 IN JAmb cn i get admited into delsu to study banking nd finance?? …

Angel

Please when do Delsu normally write their PUtme?

Angel

Please is it possible to apply for Delsu with last year’s Jupeb from another uni?

Eze Faustina

hello sir, am Esther from Enugu, got 194 in jamb, and my first choice is UNN. Course: medical laboratory science. Woulid I get admitted or should I carry on with change of course or Institution?

Joy Sara

Will abraka give me admission to study banking and financial with 186 I’m my jamb

Joy Sara

I got 186 in my jamb and want to study banking and financial in abraka will be taking

Musa Jaafar

Please, I changed my course and institution perfect but I failed to change the faculty should I leave it like that or I must change the faculty.

Miracle

I got 172 in my jamb can i be admitted into anambra state university to study education and English language

Fareeda

Tnxs alot.but I don’t understand wat u mean by have 2courses in mind for supplementary purpose

Adeniyi

Hello sir , my questions goes like this..
Does kaduna state university have medicine slot for non indigene?
If yes do I have a better chance with 300 jamb score from Oyo state?

Innocent Samuel

Pls when is funai post utme form come out? And when will change of institution end?

Ad Blocker Detected

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

Refresh
65
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
37 Shares
Copy link