STUDY ABROAD: Live, Work, and STUDY in Canada or any other country ABROAD with no stress. No payment until your visa is approved. CLICK HERE for more details or WhatsApp 09019196619

PAY LESS, SAVE MORE: Enjoy Up to 20% Discount when You Pay Your School Fees Through The PressPayNg App. Download PressPayNg App for iOS and Android to start enjoying massive discounts!

ADMISSION ENDING SOON: Start and Graduate from Top Accredited Benin Republic University In Just 3yrs. No JAMB Required. Eligible for NYSC. Work Abroad after studies. Learn More!!!

How to gain Admission Into any University in Nigeria [UPDATED]

See How to gain Admission Into any University in Nigeria.

how to gain admission in Nigeria University

Did you just finish your secondary school in Nigeria and searching for the next step to take without writing JAMB UTME / POST UTME twice? Then you are at the right place.

This is also the right place for you if you want to know How to Gain Admission into any University in Nigeria.

Many students make so many common mistakes when it comes to seeking admission into any of the tertiary institutions in Nigeria. As a result, many students re-write JAMB again and again.

CHECK ALSO: Mistakes JAMB Candidates do when they Fail JAMB.

What Next After Waec?

If you are a student in Nigeria then this post is for you because if you are aspiring to further your education into any of the tertiary institutions then you are expected to apply for JAMB UTME. Congratulation! you are advancing to a higher academic standards.

The next thing after weac is JAMB UTME, so you passing waec, you have to get ready for jamb because jamb has been the popular pass-way to gain admission in Nigeria and it gets harder by the year.

Back in the days, gaining admission into a Nigeria University was easy; you just need to write SENIOR WAEC. Then just few people are opportune to write the WAEC, hence few students apply for Admission.

But now, every year, hundreds of thousands of students graduate from Secondary school, giving all these students admission is not really possible, hence the ALMIGHTY JAMB UTME was introduced. A way to screen out many waec candidates.

Having a Good Score in JAMB UTME is it 100% certain of gaining admission?

Just because you passed the Jamb cut-off mark threshold of 160/180/200 (depending on school) doesn’t mean your admission is secured. That is why you need to prepare for JAMB very well. The truth is that when you pass Jamb, you are telling the university you apply for that you are ready for them and you have booked tickets for the university.

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1OYO102,3585.43
2IMO99,0025.25
3OSUN94,3815.00
4OGUN88,1524.67
5DELTA84,5184.48
6KADUNA84,4314.48
7KANO80,6384.27
8BENUE79,7854.23
9ANAMBRA74,8723.97
10KOGI74,5533.95
11KWARA71,6723.80
12EDO69,7153.70
13AKWA IBOM67,7383.59
14ENUGU66,5943.53
15ONDO65,8083.49
16PLATEAU54,5042.89
17ABIA50,9602.70
18EKITI46,1532.45
19RIVERS45,8622.43
20NASARAWA44,4532.36
21KATSINA39,5762.10
22CROSS RIVER37,1661.97
23BORNO35,4231.88
24LAGOS33,8311.79
25BAUCHI32,9021.74
26NIGER31,6541.68
27EBONYI31,2211.65
28GOMBE29,0951.54
29ADAMAWA27,0941.44
30TARABA26,6371.41
31JIGAWA23,4791.24
32BAYELSA19,6801.04
33YOBE19,4521.03
34KEBBI18,2620.97
35SOKOTO16,4730.87
36ZAMFARA9,9990.53
37FCT7,7360.41
38OTHERS3920.02
Table showing statistics of candidates who applied for jamb

Now, do you think only getting a good jamb score will give you admission? Whether your course is competitive or not. You have to know that your good score can’t really secure you a place in any admission list.

What should I do after writing Jamb?

If your jamb score is good then congratulation to you because crossing over jamb universities cut off mark is not as easy as you think. The mistakes many students make is that they think that if they should blast their jamb mark everything is set for them, admission must be given to them so they feel relax to study for post Utme. After Jamb what you need is to prepare for the university Post Utme or Screening.

What should I do after my post Utme or Screening?

Post-UTME / Screening is the major issues all students should look at and work towards it, don’t relax, whether you passed your JAMB excellently or not. This is one of the reasons why candidates don’t gain admission with scores above 250 in JAMB.

READ ALSO: Things To urgently Do if you score below 250 in Jamb.

If you think you blast jamb by scoring 280 or 290 and your post utme is not up to the University post utme cut off mark, seriously you will be denied admission.

What you have to know is that Post Utme is made up of two ways  which are;

  1. By an aptitude test i.e (Exam)
  2. By Screening of credentials i.e ( your waec and Jamb result)

So kindly take your post utme more serious than your Jamb exam, University award admission to students that merit there fixed cut mark.

RECOMMENDED: How to Score Extremely High in your POST UTME.

What you have to do after writing your post utme or screening is to try and upload your waec result in the JAMB PORTAL  so that the university you choose can easily see your waec result if is fake or original, this is what many students don’t know sometimes your jamb scores or post utme score might be good and yet you are still denied of admission reason is that your waec result is not uploaded.

Easy Steps to Gain Admission

There is an adage that says “A school of thought believes ‘it doesn’t matter what you study, just get a good grade and jobs will find you out’. I support that theory, many of our students always go for Professional courses than Career Courses which in the end they are been deny admission.

I know that you will be asking if there is an easy step of gaining admission, to be real with you, there are no easy ways of getting admission into Nigeria Universities. We have really made research and ask some Scholars about the easy ways of gaining admission which we have put down here. Thanks to them.

Nkedugists, we make it short by summarizing everything that can help you gain admission by not letting a year pass you by, check it out and know what to do.

  • Apply for Courses that are less competitive
  • Apply to Universities that are easy to gain admission
  • Have two courses in mind such as Professional Courses or Career Courses for supplementary purposes
  • Always Know the Calculation of Your Universities aggregate admission Points

READ ALSO: Biggest Mistakes freshers make in 100 level.

Don’t Miss These Articles

  1. Check Out Trending Schools Gist
  2. List Of Schools Whose Post UTME Forms are on Sale
  3. Top 5 Must-Have for Freshers in Any Nigerian Higher Institution
  4. 15 Types of Roommates You Will Find in School
  5. 5 Reasons Most Students Are Not Offered Admission Despite High Post-utme Score
  6. Jamb Alternatives: 5 Best Ways To Gain Admission Into A University Without JAMB
  7. Ten Things Every Jambite Must Know Before Entering The University
  8. 10 Secrets to Making Straight A’s in Varsity of Poly
  9. Mistakes Students should never Make in Tertiary Institutions

Conclusion

In conclusion, you might think it is funny but that is the obvious truth of gaining admission into Nigeria Universities.

In case you have any question to ask kindly drop your question below in the comment box below for a proper guide, We will appreciate if actually this information is useful by getting your comment and sharing it on social medial below. 

Author: Alfred Andrew
Website: www.nkedugists.com.ng.

Thank you so much for reading this article, we really do appreciate. We hope you loved it, if you did, please share this page with your friends via the share buttons below. Sharing is caring.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
107 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
lawal samod

Is business administration in unilorin less competitive?

Zayyad

Good evening all school trust you have a great day! I want to ask a question regarding 2021/2022 NDA APPLICATION, I have made the payment and I was sent my remita receipt through email but I am still unable to login, also as I made the payment it was read as transaction error but I was debited and as I try signing up also including my RRR I was told that until remita very the payment. This happened over a month ago now, please incase you have any idea on how to tackle this issue please help out. Thanks

Funmi

I want to study computer science in lasu ,jamb score 195 and am an non indigene,neco result b and c.what are my chance of gain admission with stream 1 without entrepreneur cause its less expensive (57,000 school fees) than stream 2 with entrepreneur (150,000 school fees)

Joseph

Sir please what should I do, I changed institution from unn to funai, but my name has been notified in funai portal. What should I do?

Last edited 1 year ago by Joseph
Akachukwu

Do Unn offer human psychology

Ogoh Nnamdi

Please sir I changed institution to delsu but since then my name hasn’t reflected in delsu portal and the closing date is near 11th October remaining only to days to end the registration
What should I do

Igbinosa marvellous

Sir pls I got 194 in this years jamb can I still get admission into uniben

Mercy

How can someone upload his or her WAEC result in jamb portal

Adeniran Atinuke

Please Sir….is education and mathematics in University of illorin less competitive?

Blessing

I scored 171 can I get admission in unizik want to study computer science

Opeyemi

I had 168 in jamb and am a science student what reasonable course can I do

Aanu Elijah

Which university will admit 2021/2022 candidate before this year (2021) end.

Alfred Abushumaye

please oo can i still upload my waec results now because i never new i had to upload it to jamb

xuccessful chris

i am in america

xuccessful chris

i want to write a jamb and online how can i do that

EKENE

I need admission ooooo how can I get it

Williams Aaron

Actually this message is really helpful, and I want to ask if this course computer science is competitive or less competitive?

Godfrey

I gained admission to study biochemistry, but I want to change my course in the same University, how easy is this?

Orji Valentina Chidera

In writing jamb next year

Orji Valentina Chidera

With b3 in eng b3 in maths c6 in biology b3 in phy and c4 in chem. Am I good to go

tmp-cam-2596074139467735604.jpg
Rabiu Damilola

Is there going to second batch for the direct entry form

AJAYI BOSEDE

Pls,what about jamb changing of course for 2020/2021

David

Can I study computer engineering without chemistry and economics

Bankole

Please can I get admission into Fulokoja by studying biochemistry with 197…..?

Jeremiah

I score 201 in jamb and l apply for biochemistry in unilag. Can l get admission ??

Christian Nzekwe

Hello sir, pls can I get admission to study microbiology at FUNAI with a jamb score of 196??

Alameen minhal

Am alameen ,i scored 171 in my jamb advise me ,for me to apply for chemical engineering at unimaid or tk apply for environmental management and toxicology at fud which one is better

Musa Mariam ize

I have already changed my institution can I change it for the second time

IJEOMA REBECCA

May I gain admission in to akanu ibiam polytechnic with 172 for food science technology

Florence

I got 138 in jamb and i don’t want to waste time again at home what can i do

Abdulganiyy

May I gain admission in Fouye for civil engineer with 188 in jamb

Abdulganiyy

Hi Abdul Rahman from Oyo state may I get admission with 188and I took Fouye as my first choice

Promise

I got 166 IN JAmb cn i get admited into delsu to study banking nd finance?? …

Angel

Please when do Delsu normally write their PUtme?

Angel

Please is it possible to apply for Delsu with last year’s Jupeb from another uni?

107
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
111 Shares
Share via
Copy link